Helping victims claim Group Actions worldwide

Watford Community Housing data breach compensation action

Need HELP! Let Us Call You Back...

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

The Group Action Lawyers is launching a compensation action for anyone affected by the recent Watford Community Housing data breach.

The company (WCH) has confirmed that an email was sent out that included personal information for customers. We understand that the data was attached to a spreadsheet as part of a request for updated information.

Here is some advice about the breach, the basis of the compensation action, and getting in touch with our team for help

About the Watford Community Housing data breach

According to a statement on the WCH website, the incident occurred as follows:

“On Monday 23rd March an email was sent out which contained personal information about some of our customers. We apologise unreservedly for this data incident.”

They went on to state that the cause of the breach was “the result of human error”, and that they “moved quickly to inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and our industry regulator and we will work closely with both bodies as required.”

They have also confirmed that they will “carry out a full review of our processes to guard against this error happening again” and that they will be “writing to all affected customers shortly to provide a further update”.

It is understood that there may be as many as 3,500 people affected by the email leak, with names, contact information, and incredibly personal and sensitive data exposed such as religious beliefs, disability information, and sexual orientation. For the victims of the Watford Community Housing data breach, the distress that the exposure of this kind of information may cause could be severe, which is why we are launching our action for justice.

Basis of the action

The victims affected by the Watford Community Housing data breach could be entitled to claim compensation for the distress caused by the loss of control of their personal information. We can  tell you from considerable experience of working with clients for similar sensitive leaks that the distress that can be caused can be severe, and this is reflected in a settlement.

Further, in the wrong hands, this kind of information could also be used by criminals for malicious purposes. For many, this kind of data is not information you want other people to know.

In our view, this was an avoidable data breach that could have been prevented with proper systems for emailing out to customers. Time and time again, organisations use risky manual methods like this that can expose people’s personal information, and it needs to stop. Organisations must be held to account, and we must ensure that victims can receive the justice that they deserve. We consider that this is a clear breach of the GDPR, and people can be entitled to claim compensation as a result.

Starting a legal case

If you are one of the thousands of people whose data has been exposed in the Watford Community Housing data breach, we may be able to represent you for a legal case.

We can take compensation claims forward on a No Win, No Fee basis, and all you need to do is contact the team for free, no-obligation advice.

We are here to help you.

IMPORTANT: advice on this page is intended to be up-to-date for the 'first published date'.

Request a call back from our team

Fill out our quick call back form below and we'll contact you when you're ready to talk to us.
All fields marked * are required.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

First published by Matt on March 31, 2020
Posted in the following categories: Data Breach Claims Data Breach Compensation Data Group Actions and tagged with | | |


Starting a Virgin Media data breach claim
Watford Community Housing data leak victims come forward